F l o r i a n N e u f e l d t

works

cv

 

Florian Neufeldt

 

* 1976 in Bonn

1999-2005 sociology, philosophy, history at Universität zu Köln and FU Berlin

1997-99 sculpture at Kunstakademie Düsseldorf under Tony Cragg

 

grants and residencies

 

2017

catalogue funding by Stiftung Kunstfonds

2014

Soart residency, A

2012

artist summer residence in Bad Gastein, A

2011

Stiftung Kunstfonds, working grant

2010

Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, residence programme of the Berlin senate

 

solo shows

 

2017

Das Maß der Dinge, with Ingo Gerken, Galerie im Saalbau, Berlin, D

Stray Currents, The Gallery Apart, Rome, I

 

2015

Vehikel (mit einer Fotografie von Christin Kaiser), Statsion, Berlin, D

 

2014

The Gatekeeper (A Homeopathic Show), Another Space, Copenhagen, DK

Solioqui, The Gallery Apart, Rome, I

 

2013

Under the weather, with Alona Rodeh, Hezi Cohen Gallery, Tel Aviv, IL

Sich im Unendlichen kreuzende Parallelen, with Matthias Ströckel, seitenlichtsaal, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf

 

2012

Zwischen den Türen, NuN, Berlin

Florian Neufeldt, with Galerie Opdahl at Vienna Fair

Nothing succeeds like success and nothing survives like survival, Ozean, Berlin


2011

Im Nacken, Galerie Opdahl, Berlin

Quelques coins et un cercle, rue de Tourtille, Paris

 

2010

More or the Same, The Gallery Apart, Rome

More or the Same, 26cc, Rome

DURCHUNDDURCH, dreizehn / thirteen, Berlin

Spot°light (SPTLT): FLORIAN NEUFELDT, Nusser&Baumgart, Munich
CUTS BOTH WAYS , Galleri Opdahl, Stavanger


2009

Planke, Praterstraße 48, Wien, Austria

I and it, it and I, Galerie Opdahl, Berlin


2008

dix-huit, with Constantin Wallhäuser, espace surplus, Berlin

Maschine, Parrotta Project Space, Berlin


2007

cinque, with Simon Menner, espace surplus, Berlin

 

 

group shows

 

2016

 

Regulars, actually, Galleri Opdahl, Stavanger, NO

 

Kunstpreis Haus am Kleistpark, Berlin, D

 

Geheimnis. Kunsthaus Potsdam, Potsdam, D

 

Höhenrausch, Eigen und Art Lab, Berlin, D

 

2015

 

Self-Storage, Another Space, Copenhagen, DK

 

Mappa dell'arte nuova, Imago Mundi, Luciano Benetton Collection, Fondazione Cini di Venecia, Venice, I

 

Xerox, Bar Babette, Berlin, D

 

Blue Moon, Kunsthalle Duderstadt, Duderstadt, D

 

Locker out of order, oqbo, Berlin, D

 

2014

 

The Circular Ruins, with Lara Almarcegui (es), Daniela Bará?ková (cz), The Bells Angels : Simon Bernheim & Julien Sirjacq (fr), Louidgi Beltrame (fr), Émilie Benoist (fr), Nathalie Brevet_Hughes Rochette (fr), Wojtek Doroszuk (pl), Barbora Klimová featuring Josef Dan?k and Blahoslav Rozbo?il (cz), Djamel Kokene (fr), Svätopluk Mikyta (sk), Jarmila Mitríková & Dávid Demjanovi? (sk), Michal Morav?ik (sk), Nicolas Moulin (fr), Florian Neufeldt (de), Marketa Othova (cz), Jan Pfeiffer (cz), Ji?í Pola?ek (cz), Florian Pugnaire & David Raffini (fr), Nikolai von Rosen (de), Christophe Sarlin (fr), Pavla Sceranková (sk), Dušan Šimánek (cz), Valentin Souquet (fr), Eric Stephany (fr), Fritz Stolberg (de), Ivan Svoboda (cz), Adam Va?ka? (cz), Jaro Varga (sk), Sergio Verastegui (pe), curated by Jean-Marc Avrilla, Meetfactory and Institut français de Prague, Prague, CZ

 

2013

 

Homecomings, with benandsebastian, Anton Burdakov, Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson, Tatiana Echeverri Fernandez, Eric Ellingsen, Jean-Pascal Flavien, Hreinn Friofinnsson, Elín Hansdóttir, Sophia Pompéry, curated by

Cassandra Edlefsen Lasch and Annabelle von Girsewald, Horse, Berlin

 

Schweben?, with Sonja Alhäuser, Thomas Bernstein, Ka Bomhardt, Monika Brandmeier, Frank Eltner, Gisela Kleinlein, Axel Lieber, Stefan Lux , Florian Neufeldt, Norbert Radermacher, Wolfgang Schlegel, Martin Schwenk, Constantin Wallhäuser, Barbara Wille, curated by Gisela Kleinlein und Frank Eltner, oqbo, Berlin

 

parasite, with Øystein Aasan, David Edward Allen, Viktoria Binschtok, Max Frisinger, Franziska Furter, Aubrey Heichemer, Maureen Jeram, Joyce Kim, Antonia Low, Caitlin Masley, Florian Neufeldt, Alex Schweder, curated by Maureen Jeram and David Edward Allen, Ozean, Berlin

 

2012

 

Florian Neufeldt, Philipp Leissing und Martin Roth, Ve.sch, Wien, A

 

ILOVIT, Copenhagen Art Festival, Copenhagen, DK

 

Kunstresidenz Bad Gastein, mit Frau Christin Kaiser, Markus Proschek, Victor Ash a.o., Kraftwerk, Bad Gastein, A

 

Mesmerize, curated by Valeria Schulte-Fischedick, Galerie Opdahl, Berlin

 

Die Leidenschaften - ein Drama in 5 Akten, with Carsten Höller, Victor Kegli, Knut Kruppa, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Gerhard Richter, a.o., curated by Catherine Nichols, exhibition design by Mariame Clément and Julia Hansen, Deutsches Hygiene-Museum Dresden, Dresden

 

2011

 

Hear Me Out, with Gabriele De Santis, Cleo Fariselli, Silvia Giambrone, Kristaps Gulbis, Donatella Landi, Eva Marisaldi, Jacopo Mazzonelli, Sandro Mele, Liliana Moro, Giancarlo Neri, Florian Neufeldt, Annie Ratti, Michele Russo, Donatella Spaziani, Cesare Viel, Spazio Visivo, curated by Cecilia Casorati and Claudio Libero Pisano, CIAC Museum, Genazzano, Italy

 

Künstlerische Produktion, with George Barber, Michael van den Boogard, Matthew Burbidge, Sonja Gerdes, Ingo Gerken, Robert Gfader, Erik Göngrich, Mani Hammer, Sören Hanft, Andrea Huyoff, Petra Karadimas, Akane Kimbara, Timo Klöppel, Andreas Koch, Pauline Kraneis, David Kroell, Eva Meyer-Keller, Ulrike Mohr, Florian Neufeldt, Anke Obermaier, Kirsten Palz, Sarah Pontius, Ariel Reichman, Les Schliesser, David Schumm, Diana Sirianni, Ernst Markus Stein, Harry Weber, DeathAndDaDa und Jens Wolf, curated by Bettina Springer, espace surplus, Berlin

 

Uncanny Valley - Wohnwelten in der Kunst, with Guy Ben-Ner, Martin Creed, Florian Neufeldt, Anny & Sibel Öztürck, Jakob Sturm, and Rob Voerman, curated by Marcel Schumacher and Britt Baumann, Gustav-Adolf Str.2, Offenbach

 

Gruppenausstellung - Praterstraße Berlin, mit Karina Bruckner, Svenja Deininger,
Hanako Geierhos, Taft Green, Florian Neufeldt , Michael Part, Rudolf Steckholzer, Paul Wagner, kuratiert von Leslie Weissgerber, Praterstraße Berlin, Berlin

 

SITE, with Gwenneth Boelens, Werner Brunner, Christel Fetzer, Kati Gausmann, Victor Kégli, Andreas Koch, Knut Kruppa, Britta Lumer, Cordula Prieser, Claudia Schmacke, Astrid Schneider, Tina Schulz, Constantin Wallhäuser, curated by Katja Dietrich-Kröck and Catherine Nichols, Kunstraum Potsdam, Potsdam

 

KOH-I-NOR, with Florian Neufeldt, Claus Larsen, Christian Tonner, Martin Flemming, Jens Axel Beck, Christian Danielewitz, Lasse Krog Møller, Anders Visti, Anu Ramdas, Gudrun Hasle, Pilvi Takala, Kirstine Strømberg, Brian Enevoldsen & Marianne Bitsch, Nina Yuen, Stine Marie Jacobsen, Christian Jeppsson, Torben Ribe, Anders Bojen & Kristoffer Ørum, Kaspar Bonnén, Jacob Borges, Mette Hersoug, Michala Paludan, Thomas Bo Østergaard, Masar Sohail, Sonja Rendtorff, Søren Andreasen, Lukasz Ogorek, Niels Grarup, Pernille Madsen, Jesper Carlsen, Pernille Leggat Ramfelt, Søren Thilo Funder, Trevor Gainer, Line Ellegaard, Lea Porsager, Ulla Hvejsel, Anne-Mette Arendt, Jonn Herschend, Tucker Nichols and Heidi Hove, Den Frie Centre of Contemporary Art, Copenhagen, Denmark

 

2010

 

on a boat #1, with Sophie Bueno-Boutellier, Clara Brörmann, Raphael Danke, Martina Friedrich, April Gertler, Hannah Gieseler, Wiley Hoard, Caroline Kryzecki, Florian Neufeldt, organised by Clara Brörmann and Sandra Teitge, Boot Helene, Historischer Hafen, Berlin

 

Plus - Vorübergehender Überschuss, with Lenka Clayton, Timo Klöppel, Andreas Koch, David Kroell, Simon Menner, Diana Sirianni, Tilman Wendland, curated by Bettina Springer, espace surplus, Berlin

 

CIRCUS HEIN, Open Space, Art Cologne

 

Circle Work, with Lucio Auri, Gemma Budden, Max Frey, Tim Greaves, Parkhaus, Berlin

 

dreizehn / thirteen - Praeludium - a group show, with Tine Oksbjerg, Judith Fegerl, Mitzi Pederson, Lars Morell, Simon Lindhardt, Lukasz Ogorek, Morten Skrøder, Claus Larsen, Nils Garup, dreizehn / thirteen, Berlin

 

Fröhliche Gesellschaft - Editionen, Centre d'Édition Contemporaine Genève und Galerie Parrotta, with Andreas Dobler, Elke Krystufek, Erik van Lieshout, Florian Pumhösl, Markus Schinwald, Benjamin Valenza, Emmett Williams, Heimo Zobernig - Pasi Autio, Benjamin Badock, Frauke Boggasch, Thilo Frank und Julia Heuer, Heike Gallmeier, Sveinn Fannar Johannsson, Britta Kamptner, Claudia Kugler, Edgar Leciejewski, Felix Meyer, Toshiya Momose, Florian Neufeldt, Anders H. Nissen, Steffen Osvath, Jochen Plogsties, Elodie Pong, Marc Räder, Timm Rautert, Eske Rex, Florian Rossmanith, Nadin Maria Rüfenacht, Tim Stap, Oskar Schmidt, Sigga Björg Sigurdardottir, Carsten Tabel, Andreas Uebele, Simone Westerwinter, Susanne M. Winterling, Galerie Parrotta, Stuttgart

 

2009


CIRCUS HEIN, with Kristoffer Akselbo, All the way to Paris, après nous, Kenneth A. Balfelt & King Ayisoba, Nina Beier, Emilie Bergrem, Kaspar Bonnén, Cirque d'ENBA Lyon, Cocktaildesigners, Søren Engsted, Fanfare Talku Hot, Thilo Frank, Max Frey, Jeppe Hein, Institut d'Arts Visuels d'Orléans, Bjarke Ingels / BIG, Henrik Plenge Jakobsen, Finn Janning, Jacob Dahl Jürgensen, Annette Kelm, John Kørner, Jason Kraus, Claus Larsen, Let me show you the world, Mads Lindberg, Florian Neufeldt, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Michael Sailstorfer, Tomas Saraceno, Tove Storch, Kristian Sverdrup, Koki Tanaka, Henrik Vibskov, Ulrik Weck, Jordan Wolfson, L'Atelier Calder, Saché and FRAC Orléans, France


Site Specific! - Zur Ortsspezifizität junger Positionen, with Timo Klöppel, Pauline Kraneis, Markus Krieger, Sarah Pontius, curated by Bettina Springer, Kunsthaus Potsdam, Potsdam


State of the Art, with aprés-nous, Nina Beier, Søren Engsted, Thilo Frank, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Jacob Dahl Jürgensen, Claus Larsen, Claus Rasmussen, Ulrik Weck, Art Copenhagen, Denmark


Continuous Perspectives # 2, with Yehuda Altmann, Haubitz and Zoche, Mark Harringteon, Michael Hofstetter, Tamara K.E., Brian McKee, Yoshiyuki Miura, Barbara Sophie Nägle, Herbert Nauderer, Pietro Sanguineti, Jens Semjan, Peter Schlör, Albert Weis, Galerie Nusser&Baumgart, Leipzig


Aus der Tiefe des Raumes, with Vincent Gootzen, Benjamin Hofmann, Frank Jebe, Lorenzo Pompa, Till Pulpanek, Thomas Straub, Mirko Tschauner and Lutz Driesen, Kata Unger, Stefan Wissel, Institut Rheinumschlag, Düsseldorf


2008


11 Nullen, with Claus Larsen, Constanze Witt, Constantin Wallhäuser, Danziger Str.146, Berlin


Kunst und Babys, with Tina Beifuss, Lorenzo Pompa, Constantin Wallhäuser, Maxim, Köln


Mit Heissen Nadeln, with Tina Beifuss, Anja Kempe, Robert Krais, Tina Tonagel, Melanie Schmidt, Constantin Wallhäuser, Geh8, Dresden


2007


Maschine, with Judith Fegerl, Max Frey, Claus Larsen, Eske Rex, Parrotta Contemporary Art, Stuttgart


Into the Woods Tonight, Parrotta Project Space, Berlin


Into the Woods Tonight, with Benjamin Badock, Frauke Boggasch, Björn Braun, Maria Castelló Solbes, Suna Fener, Thilo Frank, Julia Heuer, Sveinn Fannar Johannsson, Britta Kamptner, Hannu Karjalainen, Claudia Kugler, Edgar L., Johannes Lotz, Felix Meyer, Anders H. Nissen, Jochen Plogsties, Sigga Björg Sigurdardottir, curated by Birgit Kulmer, Martina Kupiak and Kerstin Schmidt, Parrotta Contemporary Art, Stuttgart


Jeppe empfiehlt: Vorschub, with Max Frey, Claus Larsen, Florian Lüdde, Eske Rex, curated by Jeppe Hein, Schlosserei Vorschub, Berlin